Rethinking The Future revealed the Winners for Architecture, Construction & Design Awards

Winners of Architecture, Construction & Design Awards 2018 are announced by Rethinking The Future. After successfully completing the RTF Awards for consecutive six years, Rethinking The Future had launched the Architecture, Construction & Design Awards 2018 with even more building. This year, RTF received about 442 Registrations from across the globe.

Projects were invited under following categories:

Commercial | Cultural | Hospitality | Housing | Residence | Institutional Building | Mixed Use | Office Building | Pop-Ups & temporary | Sports & Recreation | Transportation | Landscape Design | Landscape Design | Residential Interior | Commercial Interior | Corporate Interior | Households | Fashion, Lifestyle and Accessories | Interior Design Elements and more.

ACD Awards 2018 had an esteemed panel of Jury who selected Winning entries and runner-up in each category. Previous Winners in the Awards hosted by RTF includes prestigious firms from the world such as Bjarke Ingels Group & Dialog, Perkins Eastman, Page, RTKL, AHR, Aecom, Henning Larsen, CAZA, DLR Group, Behnisch Architekten, UNstudio, HOK, Gensler, HKA, LMN Architects, LAN Architecture, WOW Architects,  EYP Inc., Line and Space LLC, IDOM UK Ltd,  Sanjay Puri Architects, Christopher Charles Benninger Architects, and BIOME.

Architects are involved in a lot of things like activism, conferences, writing, academics, but at the core of our profession, we make buildings and create spaces. The Global Architecture and Design Awards acknowledges this and honor the Architects for their outstanding work.

Following are the highlights of the Winners, for more details kindly visit the RTF Official Website.

The Dock Building by MGA | Michael Green Architecture
1st Award – Commercial (Built)

Shatek El Qurum Mall by Distance Studio Consultants
1st Award – Commercial (Concept)

Farzi Cafe | Modern Indian Bistro by Headlight Design
1st Award – Commercial Interior (Built)

Equinox Culver City by Retail Design Collaborative
1st Award – Commercial Interior (Concept)

Mead Johnson Nutrititon by Partners By Design
1st Award – Corporate Interior (Built)

BKM – Graubünden Museum Of Fine Arts by Barozzi / Veiga
1st Award – Cultural (Built)

Ur-Ban-Chan Farmers Market & Atrium by Griffin Enright Architects
1st Award – Cultural (Concept)

Bar-K: Canine Social Club by Clockwork
1st Award – Hospitality (Built)

Chaung Tha Andaman Resort by Ensemble Studio Pte Ltd
1st Award – Hospitality (Concept)

Raw-Wrap by RAW-NYC Architects
1st Award – Housing (More than 5 Floors) (Concept)

Scheldehof Residential Care Centre by Atelier PRO
1st Award – Housing (Upto 5 Floors) (Built)

Gautam Buddha University by C P Kukreja Architects
1st Award – Institutional (Built)

The Arbour’ – George Brown College Tall Wood Building by Moriyama & Teshima Architects & Acton Ostry Architects
1st Award – Institutional (Concept)

Phase Shifts Park by Mosbach Paysagistes
1st Award – Landscape Design (Built)

Corte Bertesina, Vicenza by Traverso-Vighy Architetti
1st Award – Mixed Use (Built)

Lattice Studio by Wooji Choi
1st Award – Mixed Use (Concept)

Turkish Contractor’S Association Headquarters by Avcı Architects
1st Award – Office Building (Built)

Living In The Wall by Little
1st Award – Office Building (Concept)

Webb Chapel Park Pavilion by Studio Joseph
1st Award – Pop-Ups and Temporary (Built)

Retail Rethink: Air by Little
1st Award – Pop-Ups and Temporary (Concept)

Oak Hill Residence by Gigaplex Architects
1st Award – Private Residence (Built)

YHT House by Artem Babayants Architects
1st Award – Private Residence (Concept)

Llegado by Taeg Nishimoto
1st Award – Product Design – Fashion, Lifestyle, and Accessories (Concept)

City Market by Rechner Architects
1st Award – Public Building (Built)

The River Oaks by Rottet Studio
1st Award – Residential Interior (Built)

Modern City Home by Susan Strauss Design
1st Award – Residential Interior (Concept)

Tamboré Jaguariúna Complex by FGMF Architects
1st Award – Sports & Recreation (Built)

Aggregate – Cooperative Ownership Of An Urban Stadium by Cube 3
1st Award – Sports & Recreation (Concept)

Sriracha TOD by Chapman Taylor
1st Award – Transportation (Concept)

Hamlet Waterfront Residential Development by B+H Architects
1st Award – Urban Design (Concept)

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.

Site Footer