Rethinking The Future revealed the Winners for Global Architecture & Design Awards

Winners of Global Architecture & Design Awards 2018 are announced by Rethinking The Future. After successfully completing the RTF Awards for consecutive five years, Rethinking The Future had launched the Global Architecture and Design Awards 2018 with even more building categories this year. This year, RTF received about 768 Registrations from across the globe.

Read more about the winners below.

Commercial | Cultural | Hospitality | Housing | Residence | Institutional Building | Mixed Use | Office Building | Pop-Ups & temporary | Sports & Recreation | Transportation | Landscape Design | Landscape Design | Residential Interior | Commercial Interior | Corporate Interior | Households | Fashion, Lifestyle and Accessories | Interior Design Elements and more.

GADA 2018 had an esteemed panel of Jury who selected Winning entries and runner-up in each category and Honourable mentions in some. Previous Winners in the Awards hosted by RTF includes prestigious firms from the world such as Bjarke Ingels Group & Dialog, Perkins Eastman, Page, RTKL, AHR, Aecom, Henning Larsen, CAZA, DLR Group, Behnisch Architekten, UNstudio, HOK, Gensler, HKA, LMN Architects, LAN Architecture, WOW Architects,  EYP Inc., Line and Space LLC, IDOM UK Ltd,  Sanjay Puri Architects, Christopher Charles Benninger Architects, and BIOME.

Architects are involved in a lot of things like activism, conferences, writing, academics, but at the core of our profession, we make buildings and create spaces. The Global Architecture and Design Awards acknowledges this and honor the Architects for their outstanding work.

Five Manhattan West by REX
1st Award – Commercial (Built)

Floriculture by Scannella Architects
1st Award – Commercial (Concept)

Bunjil Place by fjmt
1st Award – Cultural (Built)

Pilgrimage of everyday life by Tzu-Jung Huang, Chia-Wei Chang, Mu-Hwai Liou
1st Award – Cultural (Concept)

Coco Shambhala by Elements Design Studio
1st Award – Hospitality (Built)

The Red Mountain Resort by Johannes Torpe Studios
1st Award – Hospitality (Concept)

Banksia, New Quay by Mcbride Charles Ryan
1st Award – Housing (More than 5 Floors) (Built)

VVV (Vila Verde Vertical) by Ferretti Ruggeri Arquitetura
1st Award – Housing (More than 5 Floors) (Concept)

Malhar Patterns by Good Earth Eco Developments Pvt. Ltd
1st Award – Housing (Upto 5 Floors) (Built)

Structured Symbiosis by HKS RVA
1st Award – Housing (Upto 5 Floors) (Concept)

Nandanam Kindergarten by PATH Architects & Planners
1st Award – Institutional (Built)

FEMAP Nursing School by Grupo ARKHOS
1st Award – Institutional (Concept)

Hummingbird by REdesign.build
1st Award – Interior – Commercial (Built)

Huanjiang Sales Office by Harmony World Consultant & Design
1st Award – Interior – Commercial (Concept)

Etsy by Gensler
1st Award – Interior – Corporate (Built)

123 Hillcrest by REdesign.build
1st Award – Interior – Residential (Built)

The Last Green Fortress by Meng-Hsuan Yang, Tzu-Jung Huang
1st Award – Landscape Design (Concept)

Ecospace Corporate Park by Salient
1st Award – Landscape Design (Built)

ECO House by BIOME Environmental Solutions Pvt. Ltd
1st Award – Mixed Use (Built)

Ryde Triangle by Studio Niko Kapa
1st Award – Mixed Use (Concept)

Engie Headquarters by Park Associati
1st Award – Office Building (Built)

The Vertical Village by Cove Burgess Architects
1st Award – Office Building (Concept)

The Bonjour India Experience by SpaceMatters
1st Award – Pop-Ups and Temporary Structure (Built)

Península House by Bernardes Arquitetura
1st Award – Private Residence (Built)

Shelter Island Pool House by Reddymade
1st Award – Private Residence (Concept)

Backpack Kevdia by Michael Dimou and Manos Maganiaris
1st Award – Product Design – Fashion, Lifestyle (Concept)

Allies in Style by Knock On wood
1st Award – Product Design – I.D. Elements (Built)

huja by TRESarchitects
1st Award – Product Design – I.D. Elements (Concept)

Town Hall Eysturkommuna by Henning Larsen
1st Award – Public Building (Built)

Eco-Friendly Waste-Transfer Station by Dattner Architects
1st Award – Public Building (Concept)

University of British Columbia Aquatic Centre by MJMA
1st Award – Sports & Recreation (Built)

Restyling Vigna Clara Station Rome Italy by Amaart
1st Award – Transportation (Built)

The Yellow Line by &Rundquist
1st Award – Transportation (Concept)

Randall’s Island Redevelopment by Ricardo Zurita Architecture & Planning, P.C.
1st Award – Urban Design (Built)

Ri-Gjanica _ Urban and Landscape Regeneration of Fier’s City Center by MAU Architecture
1st Award – Urban Design (Concept)

To See full results kindly visit the link.

Leave a reply:

Your email address will not be published.

Site Footer